Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy provides information about the collection, the process, the storage and the use of your personal data. Our company, with the brand name "PULLA MAN. SPIRO – Boats’ Rentals (so – called Pipis Boats) that is based at: Akropoleos 37, Dafni, Attika, tel.6964680952, e-mail: info@pipisboats.com and active in Lefkada, operating as Process Manager, collects, saves, uses and generally process your personal data.

What is personal data?

The term "Personal Data" refers to individual’s information, for example the name, the address, the e-mail, the telephone, etc., which identify or can identify your identity.

What is Personal Data’s Processing?

Any transaction or set of operations performed with or without the use of automated means on the personal data, or in total of personal data such as the collection, storage, structure, organization, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, search information, use, disclosure with transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, the association or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Which Data Do We Collect?

We collect Personal Data that are strictly necessary to serve the purpose for which they were given and are used only for the purposes that they were collected. We collect personal data (name, surname, address, telephone, e-mail and bank account number) when the user makes a boat reservation through our website, with a phone call or with another way, and if he/her has consented to this, when it is requested). Exceptions constitute data which are collected by Cookies. Personal Data are limited to what you have provided for a specific purpose and if you have given your consent.

How do we use your Personal Data?

The process of your Personal Data is carried out either by our Company's authorized personnel or through our IT systems and electronic devices, and exceptionally by third partners, who are contractually bound to our Company with confidentiality and protect your Personal Data, process them only for the purposes that we have been provided. Generally, the user's personal data are processed to provide the following services:

Boat Renta: The Company processes the user's personal data to complete the booking of the preferable vessel successfully.

Contact: The Company uses the personal data to respond to queries submitted to us either throygh an e-mail or through the contact form on our website.

For what purpose do we process your Personal Data?

We collect your Personal Data to:

  • Reserve the boat you have made or want to make.
  • To contact you for any questions you may have to submit us or to provide you with information related to our company or the reservation you have made or will make.

Who are the recipients of your Personal Data?

Pipis Boats guarantees that it will not transmit, notify, concede, etc. your Personal Data to third partners (except from those mentioned below) for any purpose or use unless this is made mandatory by an applicable law or is required by public / judicial authorities. Access to your Personal Data has our strictly essential Company’s staff, who is committed to confidentiality and our affiliated company that processes your Personal Data as a Joint Processors or as Processors to us and in accordance with our orders. Your Personal Data will not be used for any other purpose without your prior notice and consent.

How do we ensure that Processors respect your Personal Data?

The Processors have agreed and committed conventionally with the Company to:

  • Take appropriate security measures.
  • Keep confidentiality.
  • Don't send your Personal Data to third parties without the permission of our Company.
  • Comply with the legal framework for the protection of personal data, in particular Regulation 679/2016 / EU.

Do we ship your Personal Data outside of the EU?

Pipis Boats does not send your Personal Data outside the EU. Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose unless you have given us your consent.

When do we delete your Data?

We retain your Personal Data as long as it is required to complete the reservation of a vessel. After the current season has been completed and after our company has stopped operating for the winter season, we also erase the Personal Data of those who hired a boat in the current calendar year. The policy we follow for the Personal Data collected by Cookies is described in the corresponding section on Cookies’ policy.

Are Your Personal Data Safe?

Pipis Boats is committed to preserve your Personal Data. In our company we recognize the importance of the security of your Personal Data, so we have taken all the appropriate measures to protect your Personal Data from any form of accidental or fraudulent process.

What are your rights?

You have the right to access to your Personal Data. In particular, you have the right to be informed if we process your Personal Data. If we process your Personal Data, you may ask to be informed about the purpose of the process, the type of your Personal Data we hold, where we provide them, how long we save them, about your other rights, such as the correction, the deletion of your Personal Data, the limit of the process and the submit of a compliance to the Data Protection Authority. If you find that your Personal Data is incorrect or inaccurate, you can apply to correct them. You have the right to ask us to delete your Personal Data if it is no longer necessary to book a boat or if you wish to withdraw your consent. You may request and receive in a readable way, the Personal Data you have provided us or you can request to forward it to someone else. You may ask us to restrict the process of your Personal Data for as long as your processing objection is pending. You have the right to oppose and withdraw the consent to the process of your Personal Data. You may oppose to the process of your Personal Data and we will interrupt it if there are no other compelling and legitimate reasons that prevail over your rights. If you have consented to the collection, the process and the use of your Personal Data, you may repeal your consent any time with future force.

How can you exercise your rights?

In order to exercise your rights, you can submit a request and send it to us at info@pipisboats.com , called "Personal Data", and we will make sure to examine it and respond as soon as possible.

When do we respond to your Requests?

We reply to your Requests free of charge and without a delay. In any case within 30 days of the date you sent your request. For any information about the evolution of your Request you can call at +30 6946680952 or send an email at: info@pipisboats.com.

What is the applicable law when we process your Personal Data?

Applicable Law is Greek Law as formulated in accordance with the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data 2016/679 / EU and in general the current national and European legislative and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data. Competent Courts for any disputes related with your Data are the competent Courts of Athens.

Where can you appeal if we violate the applicable law of the protection of your Personal Data?

You have the right to submit a compliance to the Personal Data Protection Authority (Kifissias 1-3, Athens 11523, tel. 2106475600, e-mail: contact@dpa.gr ) if you believe that the process of your Personal Data violates the current national and regulatory framework law on the protection of personal data.

How will you be informed of any changes about the current Policy?

We update the current Policy whenever it is necessary. If there are any significant changes to the Policy or the way we use your Personal Data, we will post on our site the update of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read this Policy at regular intervals to be informed of how your Personal Data is protected.

The Privacy Policy was updated on 01/06/2018.